The Kings of Beasts
Siberian (Amur) Tiger African Lion
Here are two of the most fearsome Cats on Earth. The Siberian (Amur)Tiger & The African Lion .
Regal Beasts indeed!
Siberian (Amur) Tiger
The tiger is a symbol of Chinese traditional culture. The earliest tiger statues in China appeared in the Neolithic Age, which is about 7,000 years ago. The tiger-shaped token symbolizes power, and terms like “roaring dragons and tigers” and “dragons rising and tigers leaping” are metaphors for extraordinary vitality.
The Amur tiger has the lightest colored coat of all the tiger subspecies, ranging from tannish-yellow to pale orange. Their fur is much thicker and longer than other tigers due to the cold climate of their home range. This particular subspecies also has fewer stripes, possibly to help camouflage the animal in the snow. Their undersides, insides of the limbs, patches above the eyes and cheeks are creamy white.
Male Amur tigers typically weigh between 400- 660 pounds, while females weigh around half that amount. Growing to over 9 feet in length, with 1inch claws and canines that can reach 3 inches, Amur tigers are formidable predators.
Amur tigers typically live 8-10 years in the wild and 16-18 years in captivity.
Generally, in terms of dimensions of the body and weight, the modern tiger and lion are the two largest species of the genus Panthera and the cat family. Variations in opinions and measurements exist for them, especially across different populations or subspecies. Apart from that, similarities and differences exist for other characteristics, such as the lengths of their skulls.
Both the lion and the tiger have fearsome reputations in their native areas in relation to prey, sympatric predators, and people. Both may prey on humans, though rates of man-eating tend to be higher for the tiger.
Throughout the history of man, the lion has been considered the symbol of strength. We say "strong as a lion" or "lion-hearted." In courts throughout the world, the lion was used on shields and crests and banners to indicate power.
Lions are members of the cat family. The average length of a grown-up lion is about nine feet and they weigh between 400 and 500 pounds. The males are larger than the females. People who hunt lions can always tell whether they are tracking a male or female by the size of the tracks. The male has much larger front feet than the female.
The lion's voice is a roar or a growl. Unlike other cats, it doesn't purr, and rarely climbs trees.
When hunting, a lion may lay hidden until an animal passes close by, or it may crawl and wiggle up to its victim and then make a sudden rush. When it makes that rush, it can go as fast as 40 miles an hour!